Tegenkamp and Cherobon-Bawcom Win USA 10 km Championship

July 04, 2013

The field of top American distance runners proved strong as Matt Tegenkamp and Janet Cherobon-Bawcom took home victories at the 2013 USA Men’s and Women’s 10 km Championships this morning, with finish times of 28:25 and 32:45 respectively. The championships were hosted by the AJC Peachtree Road Race in Atlanta.

“We are honored to host the women’s championships for the first time as well as see the return of the men’s championships to the AJC Peachtree Road Race this year,” said Tracey Russell, race director for the AJC Peachtree Road Race and executive director of the Atlanta Track Club. “It was the first time both winners participated in the AJC Peachtree Road Race and we are thrilled they are able to take home the 2013 USA 10 km championship title today.”

“It’s an honor to be a part of this great race,” said 2013 USA Men’s 10 km Champion Matt Tegenkamp.  “A lot of history is in this race and I am glad to be US champion.”

“The weather conditions today were a lot better than everyone expected,” said 2013 USA Women’s 10 km Champion and Atlanta Track Club member Janet Cherobon-Bawcom.  “It’s been a beautiful day and we are all thankful for that.”

USA Men’s 10 km Championship

Place

Name

City, State

Age

Time

1

Matt Tegenkamp

Portland, OR

31

28:25

2

Abdihakim Abdirahman

Tucson, AZ

36

28:33

3

Shadrack Biwott

Eugene, OR

28

28:35

4

Bobby Curtis

Berkley, MI

28

28:42

5

Meb Keflezighi

San Diego, CA

38

28:53

6

Luke Puskedra

Beaverton, OR

23

29:03

7

Tyler Pennel

Blowing Rock, NC

25

29:05

8

Chris Barnicle

Newtonville, MA

26

29:07

9

Jacob Riley

Rochester, MI

24

29:14

10

Josphat Boit

Mammoth Lakes, CA

29

29:14

11

Benjamin Bruce

Flagstaff, AZ

30

29:15

12

Ryan Hall

Flagstaff, AZ

30

29:16

13

Bobby Mack

Raleigh, NC

28

29:19

14

Gabriel Proctor

Gunnison, CO

23

29:19

15

Ian Burrell

Tucson, AZ

28

29:23

USA Women’s 10 km Championship

Place

Name

City, State

Age

Time

1

Janet Cherobon-Bawcom

Flagstaff, AZ

34

32:45

2

Stephanie Rothstein

Flagstaff, AZ

29

32:55

3

Maegen Krifchin

Syracuse, NY

25

33:22

4

Mattie Suver

Colorado Springs, CO

25

33:22

5

Sara Hall

Redding, CA

30

33:29

6

Adriana Nelson

Boulder, CO

33

33:52

7

Delilah Dicrescenzo

New York, NY

30

34:00

8

Amy Van Alstine

Flagstaff, AZ

25

34:03

9

Meghan Peyton

Richfield, MN

27

34:04

10

Katie Matthews

Rocky Hill, CT

22

34:06

11

Katie Dicamillo

Providence, RI

26

34:08

12

Kellyn Johnson

Flagstaff, AZ

26

34:19

13

Wendy Thomas

Windsor, CO

34

34:21

14

Esther Erb

Blowing Rock, NC

27

34:25

15

Serena Burla

Falls Church, VA

30

34:29